Privacy & Security

The Savvy Golfer - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.thesavvygolfer.com.au or directly from you. Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Should we ask you to provide certain information when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

What Information Do We Collect?
When you create an account with us or when you make a purchase with us, the information we collect may include:

Your name

Billing Address
Shipping Address
Email Address

Telephone Number

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

How your personal information is collected
Your information is collected when you provide information by electronic means when you create an account or make a purchase on The Savvy Golfer website or directly from you through promotions, surveys and/or offers.

How your personal information is held

The Savvy Golfer will take all reasonable precautions and security measures to keep your personal information secure and protect it from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure while stored by us.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have in place suitable physical electronic and managerial procedures to safe guard and secure that information we collect online.

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use personal information

Your information is only used to fill your order or to communicate with you regarding your order. We do not sell, share, trade or redistribute your information to anyone. We also collect and use personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and marketing/promotion.

If you do not wish us to contact you regarding these matters you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe button.

 

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of it

If you believe that any information we have on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us as soon as possible. We will correct any information found to be incorrect immediately.

You may also log into your account on The Savvy Golfer website and correct your details at any time. 

 

How you may complain about a breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us . If the breach is not resolved you may take it to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme (if applicable) and lastly, your complaint may be taken to the OAIC.

 

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In maintaining the security of cardholders account data we do not transmit, process or store card data through our systems. Card data is transmitted directly from our customer’s device to SecurePay and PayPal. The SecurePay and PayPal payments gateways complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) – the global mandate by the payment card schemes for merchants and payment processors. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us at support@thesavvygolfer.com.au

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database anytime, please contact us or you may click Unsubscribe on any emails that you receive from us.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Savvy Golfer reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

 

For any questions please contact us at:

The Savvy Golfer

PO Box 74,

Paynesville, VIC 3880.

Email: support@thesavvygolfer.com.au

 

Last Update: 17 January 2016